Mens



 

Welcome to the Futsal News Page for the CUSA Men's Program.

At the time of registration teams had the opportunity to declare their interest to participate in the Provincial Play down for the opportunity to represent Alberta at the 2020 Men's National Club Futsal Championship April 1st to 5th 2020 at Queens University in Kingston, ON.

The following teams have indicated they wish to challenge for the opportunity:

  • Calgary Tigers
  • Callies Progressive FC
  • Internazionale
  • NWC FC
  • Rangers Sportif FC
  • Villains Elite FC

To be eligible to participate in the Provincial Play down teams must ensure that they meet the criteria below.  Proof will be required prior to first game of the play down.

As per Canadian Soccer Rules, all players competing in a Provincial competition leading to a Regional or National Championship must be a Canadian citizen, Permanent Resident, or a Protected Person.

  • Exemptions may be made using the following guidelines:
    • All exemption applications must be made through their Provincial Association. All decisions made by the Canada Soccer Eligibility Panel are final and binding;
    • Players must currently have Government of Canada approved right of abode in Canada and provide a copy of the appropriate paperwork that must be valid to December 31st of the current playing season or beyond;
    • Players must have received an approved International Transfer Certificate;
    • Players must be registered with their Provincial/Territorial Associations as of July 31st of the current playing season;
    • Player must have arrived in Canada prior to the start of the outdoor registration;
    • The deadline for submitting the exemption request is July 31st of the current year;
    • Teams can only apply for three (3) exemptions per playing season;
    • Exemptions need to be applied for annually.
  • Futsal teams: A minimum of ten (10) players on a team participating for the opportunity to challenge for either the Provincial or National Championship shall meet this criterion. 

At the end of regular season play all teams in the program will have playoff games.  The seeding for the first round of games will be based upon the final standings of these six teams. 

1-Mar Sun Ambrose University Main Gym 7:30 PM Men's 3rd Men's 6th POG1M
1-Mar Sun Ambrose University Main Gym 8:30 PM Men's 4th Men's 5th POG2M
1-Mar Sun Ambrose University Main Gym 9:30 PM SAIT Trojans (M) Ambrose Lions (M) POG3M
7-Mar Sat VIVO Blue Gym 7:00 PM Winner POG3M Loser POG2 POG6M
8-Mar Sun Ambrose University Main Gym 6:30 PM Men's 2nd Winner POG2 POG4M SF
8-Mar Sun Ambrose University Main Gym 7:30 PM Men's 1st Winner POG1 POG5M SF
8-Mar Sun Ambrose University Main Gym 8:30 PM Loser POG3 Loser POG1 POG7M
9-Mar Mon Ambrose University Main Gym 9:15 PM Winner POG5M Winner POG4M POG8M FINAL

 

Teams




WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.